Interactive product previewSample Northstar data · Changes reset on reloadSign in

Northstar / Engineering / Platform / Strategy

Goals & OKRs

Create local direction and inherit the purpose shared by parent workspaces.

Purpose before projects

Goals

What your team is working toward, and the projects connected to it.

Direction → connected work

↓ Shared direction from parent workspaces is available here. Create local goals or align projects with that direction; inherited records stay managed by their owning workspace.

Goals & objectives 6

Goals & OKRs

Built to connect to engineering work
goalG-1Sam Doe

↓ Inherited from Northstar

TitleEarn enterprise trust
Why it mattersMake isolation, access control and auditability verifiable for every customer.
Progress56.9%
Progress & ownership
Progress reportingFrom its key results
Accountable ownerSam Doe
goalG-2Jane Doe

↓ Inherited from Northstar

TitleGrow self-serve revenue
Why it mattersLet teams discover, try and buy Vedion without talking to sales.
Progress40%
Progress & ownership
Progress reportingFrom its key results
Accountable ownerJane Doe
objectiveO-1John Doe

↓ Inherited from Engineering

TitleMake delivery more predictable
Why it mattersFind blockers earlier and shorten the wait between implementation and review.
2 key results56.3%

Aligned to: Earn enterprise trust

Key results
  • KR-3Reduce time waiting for review to 12 hours62.5%
    Key resultReduce time waiting for review to 12 hours
    Key result contextNot set
    Key result ownerJohn Doe
    Measured in hours
    Unithours
    Baseline36
    Target12
    DirectionDecrease
    62.5%
    Now 21 hours · from 36 toward 12
    Check-in history (2)
    • 21 hours70% confident

      Review rota in place; the backlog is clearing.

    • 29 hours55% confident
    Links & media

    Links & media

    Keep documents, designs, images, and videos close to the work.

    Preview resources stay in this browser and reset on reload.

    No resources yet.

  • KR-4Cut median cycle time to 3 days50%
    Key resultCut median cycle time to 3 days
    Key result contextNot set
    Key result ownerChris Doe
    Measured in days
    Unitdays
    Baseline6
    Target3
    DirectionDecrease
    50%
    Now 4.5 days · from 6 toward 3
    Check-in history (1)
    • 4.5 days65% confident

      Smaller tickets are moving faster.

    Links & media

    Links & media

    Keep documents, designs, images, and videos close to the work.

    Preview resources stay in this browser and reset on reload.

    No resources yet.

Ownership
Accountable ownerJohn Doe
objectiveO-2Sam Doe

↓ Inherited from Engineering

TitleReduce production incidents
Why it mattersCatch failures before customers do and recover quickly when they happen.
1 key result66.7%

Aligned to: Earn enterprise trust

Key results
  • KR-5Fewer than 3 Sev-2+ incidents a month66.7%
    Key resultFewer than 3 Sev-2+ incidents a month
    Key result contextNot set
    Key result ownerSam Doe
    Measured in incidents
    Unitincidents
    Baseline9
    Target3
    DirectionDecrease
    66.7%
    Now 5 incidents · from 9 toward 3
    Check-in history (1)
    • 5 incidents60% confident

      Two incidents traced to the same flaky dependency.

    Links & media

    Links & media

    Keep documents, designs, images, and videos close to the work.

    Preview resources stay in this browser and reset on reload.

    No resources yet.

Ownership
Accountable ownerSam Doe
objectiveO-3Alex Doe

Platform

Title
Why it matters
1 key result70%
Aligned direction
Key results
  • KR-6Reduce median setup time to 30 minutes70%
    Key result
    Key result context
    Key result owner
    Measured in minutes
    Unit
    Baseline
    Target
    Direction
    70%
    Now 75 minutes · from 180 toward 30
    Check-in history (2)
    • 75 minutes60% confident

      Scripted the toolchain install.

    • 120 minutes50% confident
    Links & media

    Links & media

    Keep documents, designs, images, and videos close to the work.

    Preview resources stay in this browser and reset on reload.

    No resources yet.

Ownership
Accountable owner
objectiveO-4Chris Doe

Platform

Title
Why it matters
1 key result60%
Aligned direction
Key results
  • KR-7Median CI run under 8 minutes60%
    Key result
    Key result context
    Key result owner
    Measured in minutes
    Unit
    Baseline
    Target
    Direction
    60%
    Now 12 minutes · from 18 toward 8
    Check-in history (1)
    • 12 minutes55% confident

      Test sharding live on the web app.

    Links & media

    Links & media

    Keep documents, designs, images, and videos close to the work.

    Preview resources stay in this browser and reset on reload.

    No resources yet.

Ownership
Accountable owner