Interactive product previewSample Northstar data · Changes reset on reloadSign in

Northstar / Engineering / Strategy

Goals & OKRs

Create local direction and inherit the purpose shared by parent workspaces.

Purpose before projects

Goals

What your team is working toward, and the projects connected to it.

Direction → connected work

↓ Shared direction from parent workspaces is available here. Create local goals or align projects with that direction; inherited records stay managed by their owning workspace.

Goals & objectives 4

Goals & OKRs

Built to connect to engineering work
goalG-1Sam Doe

↓ Inherited from Northstar

TitleEarn enterprise trust
Why it mattersMake isolation, access control and auditability verifiable for every customer.
Progress56.9%
Progress & ownership
Progress reportingFrom its key results
Accountable ownerSam Doe
goalG-2Jane Doe

↓ Inherited from Northstar

TitleGrow self-serve revenue
Why it mattersLet teams discover, try and buy Vedion without talking to sales.
Progress40%
Progress & ownership
Progress reportingFrom its key results
Accountable ownerJane Doe
objectiveO-1John Doe

Engineering

Title
Why it matters
2 key results56.3%
Aligned direction
Key results
  • KR-3Reduce time waiting for review to 12 hours62.5%
    Key result
    Key result context
    Key result owner
    Measured in hours
    Unit
    Baseline
    Target
    Direction
    62.5%
    Now 21 hours · from 36 toward 12
    Check-in history (2)
    • 21 hours70% confident

      Review rota in place; the backlog is clearing.

    • 29 hours55% confident
    Links & media

    Links & media

    Keep documents, designs, images, and videos close to the work.

    Preview resources stay in this browser and reset on reload.

    No resources yet.

  • KR-4Cut median cycle time to 3 days50%
    Key result
    Key result context
    Key result owner
    Measured in days
    Unit
    Baseline
    Target
    Direction
    50%
    Now 4.5 days · from 6 toward 3
    Check-in history (1)
    • 4.5 days65% confident

      Smaller tickets are moving faster.

    Links & media

    Links & media

    Keep documents, designs, images, and videos close to the work.

    Preview resources stay in this browser and reset on reload.

    No resources yet.

Ownership
Accountable owner
objectiveO-2Sam Doe

Engineering

Title
Why it matters
1 key result66.7%
Aligned direction
Key results
  • KR-5Fewer than 3 Sev-2+ incidents a month66.7%
    Key result
    Key result context
    Key result owner
    Measured in incidents
    Unit
    Baseline
    Target
    Direction
    66.7%
    Now 5 incidents · from 9 toward 3
    Check-in history (1)
    • 5 incidents60% confident

      Two incidents traced to the same flaky dependency.

    Links & media

    Links & media

    Keep documents, designs, images, and videos close to the work.

    Preview resources stay in this browser and reset on reload.

    No resources yet.

Ownership
Accountable owner